Home > UPSC > UPSC Geologist Result 2011

UPSC Geologist Result 2011

Share Facebook Twitter Orkut SMS

Geologist Result

Based on the result of Geologists’ Examination, 2009 held by the UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION in December 2009 and the interviews for Personality Test held in October, 2010, the following is the list in order of merit, of candidates who have been recommended for appointment to the posts of:

CATEGORY-I (Posts in Geological Survey of India, Ministry of Mines)

(a) Geologist (Junior) Group ‘A’
(b) Assistant Geologist Gr. I Group ‘B’

CATEGORY-II (Posts in the Central Ground Water Board, Ministry of Water Resources)

(a) Junior Hydrogeologist (Scientist B) Group ‘A’

The total number of candidates recommended for appointment in List-I (CategoryI) is 295, which include 122 General Candidates, 91 belonging to Other Backward Classes, 53 candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes, 28 candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes and 01 PH candidate.

Eleven (11) posts were reserved for Physically Handicapped (Hearing Impaired) having functional Classification Partially Deaf (PD) candidates. Only one Physically Handicapped of Hearing Impaired Category qualified in the examination and has been included in the list.

Result of 01 candidate has been withheld.

The total number of candidates recommended for appointment in List-II (Category-II) is 39 includes 12 General Candidates, 16 candidates belonging to Other Backward Classes, 08 candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes, 02 to Scheduled Tribes and 01 PH Candidate.

Appointment to the two categories will be made according to number of vacancies available which are as under:-

LIST OF RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES

CARTEGORY-I (Posts in Geological Survey of India, Ministry of Mines.)

General OBC SC ST Total
(i) Geologist (Junior) Group A 152 78 45 25 300*
(ii) Assistant Geologist Gr.I Group
B
26 14 8 3 51@
Total 178 92 53 28 351

* Nine posts reserved for Physically Challenged (Hearing Impairment) having functional Classification Partially Deaf (PD).
@ Two posts reserved for Physically Challenged (Hearing Impairment) having functional Classification Partially Deaf (PD).

General OBC SC ST Total
(i) Junior Hydrogeologist (Scientist
B) Group A
24 6 8 1 39#

# One post reserved for Physically Challenged (Hearing Impairment) having functional Classification Partially Deaf (PD).

The candidature of 100 candidates bearing following Roll Nos. is provisional:
2290, 0362, 7201, 1055, 2099, 2765, 0889, 7088 , 7205, 1016, 0208, 0988, 1648,
7285, 7227, 2409, 7368, 0341, 0184, 3851, 5682, 7248, 4675, 4205, 5172, 4024, 6493,
5299, 4487, 4170, 0169, 2114, 4535, 2935, 5762, 4641, 3408, 6936, 5936, 0706,
0042, 1039, 7874, 7058, 5946, 7057, 4862, 2096, 1346, 1817, 2747, 0837, 5015, 4011,
0063, 1850, 1186, 3253, 3556, 6768, 2447, 3426, 0997, 3061, 2895, 5463, 6579,
1036, 2271, 6731, 1139, 0895, 2452, 6962, 4489, 5486, 3129, 4672, 0966, 0563,
1002, 0962, 3448, 1184, 3065, 2408, 2741, 2137, 1650, 2347, 2763, 0271, 0178, 2088,
2764, 1627, 2742, 1283, 6564, 4018

In accordance with Rules 14(4) & 14(5) of the Geologists Examination, 2009, the Commission is maintaining a consolidated list of 90 candidates ranking in order of Merit below the last recommended candidate under the Category-I, which includes 45 General, 35 Other Backward Classes & 07 Scheduled Castes & 03 Scheduled Tribes candidates for operation, if at all required.

UPSC has a “Facilitation Counter” near Examination Hall in its campus. Candidates can obtain any information/clarification regarding their examinations/ recruitment on the working days between 1000 hrs. to 1700 hrs. in person or over telephone Nos. 011- 23385271 / 23381125. Result will also be available on the U.P.S.C. web site i.e. www.upsc.gov.in. However, marks on the web site will be available in due course for a period of thirty days.

LIST OF RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES
SERVICE : HYDROGEOLOGIST
SR. NO. ROLL NO.    NAME
1    000192    RAKTIM DAS
2    007129    KARTHIKEYAN L A V
3    000991    SUSANTA KUMAR MISHRA
4    003563    K V NEENA VAMAN
5    002290    MADHURIMA KATIYAR
6    006110    SALU S
7    007367    SANDEEP SINGH CHOUHAN
8    004670    DEEPU T R
9    000177    SOHINI DAS
10    007394    SHALMALI NANDI
11    001976    RUPALI LOHANI
12    003395    SNEHASIS BHATTACHARYA
13    005338    RUNCIE PAUL MATHEWS
14    004533    KAMALAKANTA PATTANAIK
15    006912    NIGAR JAHAN
16    007397    ANU J PONNAR
17    000019    GAURAV KUMAR SINGH
18    004407    R ANAND
19    004498    ASHWANI RAJU
20    004499    MANIDEEPA ROY CHOUDHURY
21    000180    RANJIT KUMAR MARTHA
22    002110    RITAM KONAR
23    002415    ARIJIT BARIK
24    000362    VINEET KUMAR

– 5 –
GEOLOGISTS EXAMINATION,2009
LIST OF RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES
SERVICE : GEOLOGIST
SR. NO. ROLL NO.    NAME
25    001185    RAGHURAM
26    007201    NISHAT
27    000170    SANGEETA
28    000166    AVANTIKA TRIPATHI
29    006588    ARSHA T L
30    000702    MANJARI PATHAK
31    006085    KM ANSHIKA AGARWAL
32    001130    GYANENDRA KUMAR SINGH
33    006566    ANANDA MODAK
34    007605    ABHISHEK KUMAR SINHA
35    001055    VIKRAM VISHAL
36    005206    VIKAS CHOWKSEY
37    002099    ABHAY NAND
38    006114    PARAMITA PAUL
39    005282    SUSHMITA SINHA
40    002765    SOORAJ S
41    002911    SOUMAVA CHATTERJEE
42    000889    NELOFAR
43    003209    ZAHID MAJEED
44    002423    PORATE SHARAD GAJANANRAO
45    007693    SAINABA N K
46    005808    SONAL AGARWAL
47    007088    TRISROTA CHAUDHURI
48    007054    ATRI ROY CHOWDHURY

– 6 –
GEOLOGISTS EXAMINATION,2009
LIST OF RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES
SERVICE : GEOLOGIST
SR. NO. ROLL NO.    NAME
49    003380    JOYDEV DAS
50    001151    JEEVAN PRAKASH PATRA
51    007205    DZIESENEITUO VINCENT WHUORIE
52    004014    MOHDIMRAN NOOR MOHD PATHAN
53    006759    RAJENDRA KUMAR GHADEI
54    003383    MONOTRISHA DEY
55    001016    G SRIKANT ACHARY
56    001148    RESMI S
57    004373    S RAJALINGAM
58    000208    VISHNU VASU
59    005476    DIPTANSU SENGUPTA
60    002901    AIJAZ AHMAD BHAT
61    000988    ABHISHEKA V R
62    004645    NISHANTH S
63    001648    TITIR MUKHERJEE
64    007370    PARASHAR MISHRA
65    006907    SHRADHA SHUKLA
66    007285    PRASHANT KUMAR SINHA
67    002094    CHINMAYEE SATPATHY
68    003217    SAMBIT PATTANAIK
69    001856    ISHFAQ AHMAD MIR
70    007227    KISHAN LAL TANK
71    002409    RAKESH SINGH
72    007368    NARPAT SINGH SOLANKI

– 7 –
GEOLOGISTS EXAMINATION,2009
LIST OF RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES
SERVICE : HYDROGEOLOGIST
SR. NO. ROLL NO.    NAME
73    001144    SANGEETA MAURYA
74    007684    RUPSA MUKHERJEE
75    004805    BHADRA KUMARY S R
76    006408    BANASHREE KOUSHIK THAKUR
77    006590    PRIYANKA TRIPATHI
78    006953    MONIKA SANGWAN
79    000221    SHREYA SAHU
80    004990    VIDYA S
81    004542    KUNAL KUMAR SINGH
82    001449    ITISHREE CHINARA
83    000249    PRIYANKA MUKHERJEE
84    000341    MD FIROZE AHMED
85    003550    DEBDATTA BASU
86    000184    JEEVARATHINAM K
87    003851    DEEPIKA SINGH
88    007220    BIBHU PRASAD PARIDA
89    006883    SHAKIL HASSAIN
90    005765    SURADHA S
91    005682    AFZAL KHAN
92    007525    MOHD ZUHAIB SIDDIQUI
93    007561    ANU JOHNSON
94    004527    RAM PRASAD R
95    002776    BANKIMA CHARAN PATTNAYAK
96    000831    ABHILIPSA DASH

– 8 –
GEOLOGISTS EXAMINATION,2009
LIST OF RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES
SERVICE : GEOLOGIST
SR. NO. ROLL NO.    NAME
97    007248    MOUMITA TALUKDAR
98    007377    PRITAM MOHAPATRA
99    004545    SEEMA DASH
100    005931    SHUKLA BHATTACHARYA
101    005321    NABIN LIMBU
102    006438    ROOPESH G KRISHNAN
103    002655    APARNA S BHASKAR
104    007418    SREEJA K
105    004675    HIWRALE HEMA SHRIRAM
106    004205    NUSRAT ELIYAS
107    000047    SUBHAJIT SARKAR
108    002248    TARITWAN PAL
109    002965    ANAMIKA SAMANTA
110    007564    BINUSARMA P E
111    003904    MADHUSUDHAN D G
112    004819    TANMOY SARKAR
113    006087    KASHIF IQBAL
114    004968    SUBHRADEEP DAS
115    002772    NAVNEET DATTATRAYA RAUT
116    005459    SANDEEP KUMAR DAVE
117    004162    MRUTYUNJAY DAS
118    005172    SAKTHI SARAVANAN C
119    000371    SWETALINA PARHI
120    005295    RESYA REGHU

– 9 –
GEOLOGISTS EXAMINATION,2009
LIST OF RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES
SERVICE : HYDROGEOLOGIST
SR. NO. ROLL NO.    NAME
121    004024    ANITA KABI
122    005479    SRIRUPA GUPTA
123    006493    MAMATHA P K
124    005299    JINA MANDAL
125    003591    NADEEM AHMAD BHAT
126    005967    MONALISA DAS
127    004487    RUIKAR PALLAVI CHANDRASHEKHAR
128    005013    ADITYA NARAYAN PALIWAL
129    000342    MANOJ KUMAR
130    002120    URBASHI SARKAR
131    006889    SANJOY DEBNATH
132    004199    DIJO JOHN
133    003231    DEEPANJAN GHOSE
134    002737    SHAKIR ALI
135    004170    JIDESH PC
136    003117    REMYA C
137    003422    BISHAKHA
138    001487    K APARNA SAGAR
139    005956    JOSE PHILIP
140    003406    UJJAL PAUL
141    004486    S V GOWTAMARAJU MUDUNURI
142    006405    PRATAYAYA BHADRA
143    000169    SHAILENDRA KUMAR PATLE
144    001345    SARADA PRASAD PRADHAN

– 10 –
GEOLOGISTS EXAMINATION,2009
LIST OF RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES
SERVICE : GEOLOGIST
SR. NO. ROLL NO.    NAME
145    002114    RAVISANKAR D
146    007379    SUDIPTA GHOSH
147    001494    NIKHIL AGARWAL
148    000001    MUKESHKUMAR R SHRIVASTAV
149    000806    SHAMPA KHAN
150    007402    RAJESH KUMAR JOSHI
151    005944    SREEPRIYA S
152    004535    GUGLOTH RAMESH
153    004643    NAGARAJU KARLAPALEM
154    002922    SMITHA JOSEPH
155    002935    BRINDA CHANDRAMOHAN
156    004482    ANKUR KUMAR SRIVASTAV
157    007738    ANJU P V
158    005483    ANICIA K S
159    001141    SUDESHNA BHATTACHARYYA
160    006090    PATHAK SWANAND GOVIND
161    004365    ARPITA ROY
162    002413    ARA AURORA
163    001137    KRISHAN PAL
164    001026    MUKESH KUMAR MISHRA
165    006739    TANMAY MUKHERJEE
166    004642    MAYANK KHARE
167    005376    SUMANTA MALLICK
168    006176    RABISANKAR KARMAKAR

– 11 –
GEOLOGISTS EXAMINATION,2009
LIST OF RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES
SERVICE : GEOLOGIST
SR. NO. ROLL NO.    NAME
169    005762    SACHIN KUMAR TRIPATHI
170    004641    MUKESH KUMAR MANDAL
171    003408    KSHIROD KUMAR SAHOO
172    004350    SOUMYA DAS
173    002132    ARUN J JOHN
174    006936    BLECY TEP
175    003728    SANGITA PARIDA
176    005936    SONBARSE PRIYANKA BHAURAO
177    000706    NANDAN KUMAR
178    000042    KALARANI
179    001039    ROHIT YADAV
180    006156    VIKASH KUMAR SUMAN
181    002124    NIMMY K C
182    007874    MANISH KUMAR GUPTA
183    007058    HITEN KUMAR JALUTHARIA
184    005946    YASMIN SAYYED
185    007057    DIGANTA BARMAN
186    003870    ANJU P S
187    004862    PRAVEEN KUMAR K A
188    006811    ROSAN KUMAR MALLIK
189    002096    PRATHVI SINGH
190    005454    SAIKAT ROY
191    001346    A ELOW
192    001817    PARWEZ AKHTER

– 12 –
GEOLOGISTS EXAMINATION,2009
LIST OF RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES
SERVICE : GEOLOGIST
SR. NO. ROLL NO.    NAME
193    005298    MALLESH GANJI
194    002747    NARESH KUMAR JATAV
195    002721    MESHRAM DINESH SHANKAR
196    005648    NEVIN C G
197    007721    HIMA K REGHUNATH
198    000837    ANOOP KUMAR PATEL
199    007570    AMBIKESH
200    007393    SAFIYA S
201    000839    DHARME RAJANI GANGADHAR
202    006928    AJAYA KUMAR SAHU
203    005015    VIJAY NAMDEV
204    004011    DHANANJAI VERMA
205    004086    GEENA G B
206    000063    JOBIN J
207    001850    DINESH KUMAR
208    004179    SUMAR
209    001186    BODI KAPFO
210    003253    DILLIP KUMAR MAJHEE
211    007732    RAVI KUMAR UMRAO
212    003556    PAMISETTY HARI KUMAR
213    000686    MANOJ KUMAR K
214    001526    RAGHUPATHI CH
215    006768    SAYAN BISWAS
216    002447    SRINIVASAN K

– 13 –
GEOLOGISTS EXAMINATION,2009
LIST OF RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES
SERVICE : HYDROGEOLOGIST
SR. NO. ROLL NO.    NAME
217    002100    PANKAJ NAGOTRA
218    003426    KANHU CHARAN DASS
219    006921    MAIBAM PRADIPKANTA SINGH
220    000997    VELLADURAI S
221    003061    MOHD YUNUS SHAH
222    005801    ANOOP V M
223    000852    RAJESH SINGH
224    007562    AIMDAS D
225    002895    URKUDE BHUPESH BHAGWANJI
226    005463    JOSEPH MILTON S
227    004664    BHASKAR MAZUMDER
228    006451    MHALEVIL THEYO
229    005032    K LAKSHMANAN
230    006579    KRISHANU NATH
231    005135    JOY S
232    003420    NEELENDRA KUMAR
233    001036    ASRAR AHMED A
234    002271    VISAHONO ZAPHU
235    006731    LAISHRAM SOMORJIT SINGH
236    001967    DIMPI GOGOI
237    001139    MOHD TABISH ANSARI
238    002605    SAJESH P V
239    000895    PIYUSH KUMAR
240    004525    NIJAMBIKA M

– 14 –
GEOLOGISTS EXAMINATION,2009
LIST OF RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES
SERVICE : HYDROGEOLOGIST
SR. NO. ROLL NO.    NAME
241    002452    MAUSUMI SAHOO
242    007434    LALIT MOHAN
243    003435    CHUBALA SHIJOH
244    006962    PRAVEEN KUMAR VERMA
245    007844    ANJANJYOTI DEKA
246    001697    ANITA KUMARI
247    004489    GADPAYLE KALPANA MOHAN
248    007687    SATRUGHAN MAJHI
249    005486    KAMALSHWAR RATRE
250    006898    SANTA DOLUI
251    003129    RAMESH BABU JALEM
252    004680    PRATHIMON P T
253    004672    VASU P
254    000966    WANKHADE ANUP SUDAM
255    001765    SATHEESHKUMAR
256    000563    ABHISHEK DAS
257    001476    TRIDIB KUMAR MONDAL
258    001002    RAMTEKE CHHATRAPAL PRALHADRAO
259    000962    PUKROZO KEYHO
260    000693    CHANDRA BHUSHAN VERMA
261    003448    K SIVAKUMAR
262    001184    LOGANATHAN R
263    003212    DEEPA ARYA
264    003065    VARUN MANDOTRA

– 15 –
GEOLOGISTS EXAMINATION,2009
LIST OF RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES
SERVICE : HYDROGEOLOGIST
SR. NO. ROLL NO.    NAME
265    006083    PRATEEK GARKHAL
266    002408    PRADEEP PAL SINGH
267    002741    MOHD IBRAHIM
268    002137    ARVIND KUMAR SINGH
269    001650    SWATI MONDAL
270    007871    SANDIPAN DAS
271    007864    MORE NILESH MADHUKAR
272    002347    SURINDER LAL
273    002763    AMIT KUMAR
274    000271    WANBIANG SWER
275    007728    ABHIRAM BEHERA
276    003899    SUNIL KUMAR
277    007681    SUBODH MUKESH KUJUR
278    000178    YHUNYELO TEP
279    002088    DELWAN KUMAR GANDRE
280    000048    JEYABAL S
281    000531    ASHISH KUMAR CHAUDHARY
282    002764    TANGTIRENBA LONGCHARI
283    005620    JOYASREE SINHA
284    002270    JNANA RANJAN BEHERA
285    005177    SUNIL RAWAT
286    001627    KATO K AYEMI
287    000002    NANDU KHALKHO
288    002742    SOUMYA VIJAYAN

– 16 –
SERVICE : GEOLOGIST
SR. NO.    ROLL NO.
289    005487
290    001353
291    001283
292    006564
293    005018
294    006773
295    001675
GEOLOGISTS EXAMINATION,2009
LIST OF RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES
NAME
SANDEEP KUMAR
IMRONGTOLA PONGEN
HASDE DILEEP
NEELAM KUMAR DANG
SWAPNA HAZARIKA
HIRUJ SAIKIA
KACHHAWE BHUSHAN ONKARSINGH

– 17 –
GEOLOGISTS EXAMINATION,2009
LIST OF RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES
SERVICE : HYDROGEOLOGIST
SR. NO. ROLL NO.    NAME
1    003563    K V NEENA VAMAN
2    001130    GYANENDRA KUMAR SINGH
3    000991    SUSANTA KUMAR MISHRA
4    000177    SOHINI DAS
5    007129    KARTHIKEYAN L A V
6    005338    RUNCIE PAUL MATHEWS
7    007394    SHALMALI NANDI
8    007205    DZIESENEITUO VINCENT WHUORIE
9    004670    DEEPU T R
10    000889    NELOFAR
11    006759    RAJENDRA KUMAR GHADEI
12    006110    SALU S
13    002452    MAUSUMI SAHOO
14    003383    MONOTRISHA DEY
15    003380    JOYDEV DAS
16    007054    ATRI ROY CHOWDHURY
17    001148    RESMI S
18    001016    G SRIKANT ACHARY
19    000362    VINEET KUMAR
20    005765    SURADHA S
21    002415    ARIJIT BARIK
22    003209    ZAHID MAJEED
23    004990    VIDYA S
24    002409    RAKESH SINGH

– 18 –
GEOLOGISTS EXAMINATION,2009
LIST OF RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES
SERVICE : HYDROGEOLOGIST
SR. NO. ROLL NO.    NAME
25    000988    ABHISHEKA V R
26    007693    SAINABA N K
27    007057    DIGANTA BARMAN
28    003117    REMYA C
29    001151    JEEVAN PRAKASH PATRA
30    000706    NANDAN KUMAR
31    002132    ARUN J JOHN
32    006936    BLECY TEP
33    005454    SAIKAT ROY
34    006811    ROSAN KUMAR MALLIK
35    003420    NEELENDRA KUMAR
36    002747    NARESH KUMAR JATAV
37    005936    SONBARSE PRIYANKA BHAURAO
38    004018    SINGATHURAI S
39    001675    KACHHAWE BHUSHAN ONKARSINGH

We will send you some more information related to UPSC Geologist Result 2011. Enter your email address:
Categories: UPSC Tags:
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.